The draw for the new UEFA Nations League takes place on Wednesday afternoon.

The event will be live on SuperSport 3 and Kwesé Sports 1 at 13:00 CAT.

Here is everything you need to know about the UEFA Nations League.

What is the UEFA Nations League?
The UEFA Nations League is a new international tournament organised by UEFA which will replace most friendlies with competitive matches.

There will be 55 teams involved, split into four leagues (A, B, C and D) based on their UEFA ranking at the end of the 2018 World Cup Qualifiers.

Those with the highest ranking will go into League A and so on and each league will be split into groups of three or four teams, playing home and away.

The four group winners of League A qualify for the UEFA Nations League Finals in June 2019.

Why was it created?
The Nations League is designed to to improve the quality of international football and reduce the number of meaningless friendlies.

How the groups have been divided
League A: Consists of the teams ranked 1-12. The four group winners contest the UEFA Nations League Finals (consisting of semi-finals, third-place match and final) in June 2019 to become the Nations League winners. The four sides that finish bottom of their groups will be relegated to League B for the 2020 edition.
For Wednesday’s draw, the pots are as follows:
Pot one: Germany, Portugal, Belgium, Spain
Pot two: France, England, Switzerland, Italy
Pot three: Poland, Iceland, Croatia, Holland

League B: Consists of the teams ranked 13-24. The four group winners are promoted to League A, with the four sides that finish bottom relegated to League C.
For Wednesday’s draw, the pots are as follows:
Pot one: Austria, Wales, Russia, Slovakia
Pot two: Sweden, Ukraine, Republic of Ireland, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Pot three: Northern Ireland, Denmark, Czech Republic, Turkey

League C: Consists of the teams ranked 25-39. The four group winners are promoted to League B, with the four sides that finish bottom relegated to League D.
For Wednesday’s draw, the pots are as follows:
Pot one: Hungary, Romania, Scotland, Slovenia
Pot two: Greece, Serbia, Albania, Norway
Pot three: Montenegro, Israel, Bulgaria, Finland
Pot four: Cyprus, Estonia, Lithuania

League D: Consists of the teams ranked 40-55. The four group winners promoted to League C for the 2020 edition.
For Wednesday’s draw, the pots are as follows:
Pot one: Azerbaijan, FYR Macedonia, Belarus, Georgia
Pot two: Armenia, Latvia, Faroe Islands, Luxembourg
Pot three: Kazakhstan, Moldova, Liechtenstein, Malta
Pot four: Andorra, Kosovo, San Marino, Gibraltar

Comments

comments