The Confederation of African Football (CAF) has released the list of nominees for the 28th edition of its annual football awards scheduled for 7 January in Hurghada, Egypt.

A couple of players and coaches from the COSAFA Region have been nominated, but unfortunately, no Zimbabwean has made it to the initial list of nominees.

There are new award categories which include the Interclubs Player of the Year Award has been reintroduced and will be dedicated to honouring key actors in CAF’s club competitions.

Full list of nominees for CAF Awards 2019:

African Player of the Year
Achraf Hakimi (Morocco & Borussia Dortmund)
André Onana (Cameroon & Ajax)
Baghdad Bounedjah (Algeria& Al-Sadd)
Carolus Andriamatsinoro (Madagascar & Al Adalah)
Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)
Eric Maxim Choupo-Moting (Cameroon & Paris Saint-Germain)
Ferjani Sassi(Tunisia & Zamalek)
Hakim Ziyech (Morocco & Ajax)
Idrissa Gueye (Senegal & Paris Saint-Germain)
Ismail Bennacer (Algeria & AC Milan)
Jordan Ayew (Ghana & Crystal Palace)
Kalidou Koulibaly (Senegal & Napoli)
Kodjo Fo Doh Laba (Togo & Al Ain)
Mahmoud Hassan”Trezeguet” (Egypt & Aston Villa)
Mbwana Samatta (Tanzania & Genk)
Mohamed Salah (Egypt & Liverpool)
Moussa Marega (Mali & Porto)
Naby Keita (Guinea & Liverpool)
Nicolas Pepe (Côte d’Ivoire & Arsenal)
Odion Ighalo (Nigeria & Shanghai Shenhua)
Percy Tau (South Africa & Club Brugge)
Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon & Arsenal)
Riyad Mahrez (Algeria & Manchester City)
Sadio Mane (Senegal & Liverpool)
Taha Yassine Khenissi (Tunisia & Esperance)
Thomas Teye Partey (Ghana & Atlético Madrid)
Victor Osimhen (Nigeria & Lille)
Wilfred Ndidi (Nigeria & Leicester City)
Wilfried Zaha (Côte d’Ivoire & Crystal Palace)
Youcef Belaili (Algeria & Ahli Jeddah)

African Women’s Player of the Year
Ajara Nchout (Cameroon & Valerenga )
Ange N’Guessan (Côte d’Ivoire & Tenerife)
Asisat Oshoala (Nigeria & Barcelona)
Chiamaka Nnadozie (Nigeria & Rivers Angels)
Elizabeth Addo (Ghana & Jiangsu Suning)
Gabrielle Ouguene (Cameroon & CSKA Moscow)
Refiloe Jane (South Africa & AC Milan)
Tabitha Chawinga (Malawi & Jiangsu Suning)
Thembi Kgatlana (South Africa & Beijing Phoenix FC)
Uchenna Kanu (Nigeria & Southeastern Fire)

African Interclubs Player of the Year
Ali Maaloul (Tunisia & Al Ahly)
Anice Badri (Tunisia & Esperance)
Denis Onyango (Uganda & Mamelodi Sundowns)
Emmanuel Okwi (Uganda & Simba)
Ferjani Sassi (Tunisia & Zamalek)
Fousseny Coulibaly (Cote d’Ivoire & Esperance)
Franck Kom (Cameroon & Esperance)
Herenilson (Angola & Petro de Luanda)
Ismail El Haddad (Morocco & Wydad Casablanca)
Jean-Marc Makusu (DR Congo & AS VITA)
Kodjo Fo Doh Laba (Togo & RS Berkane / Al Ain)
Mahmoud Alaa (Egypt & Zamalek)
Meddie Kagere (Rwanda & Simba)
Meschack Elia (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)
Taha Yassine Khenissi (Tunisia & Esperance)
Tarek Hamed (Egypt & Zamalek)
Themba Zwane (South Africa & Mamelodi Sundowns)
Trésor Mputu (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)
Walid El Karti (Morocco & Wydad Casablanca)
Youcef Belaïli (Algeria & Esperance / Ahli Jeddah)

African Youth Player of the Year
Achraf Hakimi (Morocco & Borussia Dortmund)
Amadou Haidara (Mali & RB Leipzig)
Amadou Sagna (Senegal & Club Brugge)
Enock Mwepu (Zambia & Red Bull Salzburg)
Ismaïla Sarr (Senegal & Watford)
Krépin Diatta (Senegal & Club Brugge)
Moussa Djenepo (Mali & Southampton)
Moussa Ndiaye (Senegal & Excellence Foot)
Musa Barrow (Gambia & Atalanta)
Osvaldo Pedro Capemba ‘Capita’ (Angola & Primeiro de Agosto)
Patson Daka (Zambia & Red Bull Salzburg)
Samuel Chukwueze (Nigeria & Villarreal)
Sekou Koita (Mali & Red Bull Salzburg)
Steve Regis Mvoue (Cameroon & AS Azur Star)
Victor Osimhen (Nigeria & Lille)
Zito Luvumbo (Angola & Primeiro de Agosto)

African Men’s Coach of the Year
Aliou Cisse (Senegal – Senegal), Christian Gross (Switzerland – Zamalek), Corentin Martins (France – Mauritania), Djamel Belmadi (Algeria – Algeria), Faouzi Benzarti (Tunisia – Wydad Athletic Club), Gernot Rohr (Germany – Nigeria), Moïne Chaâbani (Tunisia – Esperance), Mounir Jaouani (Morocco – Berkane FC), Nicolas Dupuis (France – Madagascar), Pitso Mosimane (South Africa – Mamelodi Sundowns).

African Women’s Coach of the Year
Alain Djeumfa (Cameroon), Bruce Mwape (Zambia), Clementine Toure (Côte d’Ivoire), Desiree Ellis (South Africa), David Ouma (Kenya), Thomas Dennerby (Nigeria).

African Men’s National Team of the Year
Algeria, Madagascar, Nigeria, Senegal, Tunisia.

African Women’s National Team of the Year

Cameroon, Côte d’Ivoire, Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa, Zambia.

Comments

comments